Dictionary Definition
sandalwood n : close-grained fragrant yellowish
heartwood of the true sandalwood; has insect-repelling properties
and is used for carving and cabinetwork
User Contributed Dictionary
English
Etymology
From earlier sandal + wood.Pronunciation
/ˈsandəlwʊd/Noun
Translations
- Arabic: (ʂandal)
- Bosnian: sandalovina
- Croatian: sandalovina
- Dutch: sandelhout
- French: santal
- German: Sandelholz, Santelholz, Santalholz
- Hindi: चन्दन (ćandan) , सन्दल (sandal)
- Indonesian: cendana
- Lao: ຈັນ
- Persian: (sandal), (čandan)
- Polish: sandałowiec
- Portuguese: sândalo
- Punjabi: ਚੰਦਨ
- Sanskrit: चन्दन (ćandana)
- Serbian:
- Cyrillic:
сандаловина
- Roman: sandalovina
- Cyrillic:
сандаловина
- Slovene: sandalovina
- Urdu: (ćandan) , (sandal)
Extensive Definition
Sandalwood is the name for several fragrant woods and their essential
oil. Most are medium-sized hemiparasitic trees of the Santalaceae
family of the genus, Santalum. The most
notable members of this group are Santalum
album, Indian Sandalwood and Santalum
spicatum, Australian sandalwood. Several other members of the
genus species also have fragrant wood and are found across India, Australia,
Indonesia
and the Pacific
Islands. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its
fragrance, woodworking
and for various purported medicinal qualities.
Sandalwoods
- Santalum album, or Indian sandalwood, is currently endangered and consequently very expensive. Although all sandalwood trees in India and Nepal are government-owned and their harvest is strictly controlled, many trees are illegally cut down and smuggled out of the country. Sandalwood essential oil prices have risen up to $1000-1500 per kg in the last 5 years. Some countries regard the sandal oil trade as ecologically harmful because it encourages the overharvesting of sandalwood trees. Sandalwood from Mysore region of Karnataka, Southern India is generally considered to be of the highest quality available. New plantations have been set up with international aid in Tamilnadu, in order to facilitate the economic benefits of sandalwood. Today, in Kununurra in Western Australia, Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album) is being grown on a very large scale. Huge plantations surround this picturesque little town.
- Santalum ellipticum, known as Hawaiian sandalwood ( ‘iliahi alo‘e ), is also used and deemed of high quality.
- Santalum spicatum (Australian sandalwood) is used by some aromatherapists and perfumers. The concentration of constituent chemicals in its essential oil - and hence, its aroma - differ considerably from those of other Santalum species.
(Amyris
balsamifera) Also know as West Indian Sandalwood, is not a true
sandalwood, being a member of the rutaceae family. The tree is
native to Central and South America and the West Indies. Most
commercially available amyris oil is distilled in Haiti.http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1028831.html
The fragrant wood of Pterocarpus
santalinus is referred to as Red sandalwood.great wood from
perrys farm
Production
thumb|left| Sandal wood leafTo produce commercially valuable sandalwood with high levels of fragrance oils, harvested santalum trees have to be at least 40 years of age, but 80 or above is preferred. However, inferior sandalwood produced from trees at 30 years old can still fetch a decent price due to the demand for real sandalwood.Unlike most trees, sandalwood is harvested by
toppling the entire santalum tree instead of sawing them down at
the trunk. This way, valuable wood from the stump and root can also
be sold or processed for oil.
Use
Sandalwood essential oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood smells not unlike other wood scents, except it has a bright and fresh edge with few natural analogues. When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it is an excellent fixative to enhance the head space of other fragrances. The oil from sandalwood is widely used in the cosmetic industry and it is expensive. The true sandalwood is a protected species and its demand cannot be met. Many species of plants are traded under the name of "sandalwood". Within the genus santalum alone, there are more than 19 varieties that can be called sandalwood. Traders will often accept oil from closely related species such like various species of santalum genus and also like oil of west Indian sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera) from the family of Rutaceae.Religious use
In Hinduism,
sandalwood is often used for rituals or ceremonies. Its use as an
embalming paste is
used in temples on idols. The bindi dot is sometimes created
from sandalwood paste.
Sandalwood is considered in alternative
medicine to bring one closer with the divine. Sandalwood
essential
oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used
primarily for Ayurvedic
purposes, and treating anxiety.
It is said to have been used for embalming the
corpses of princes in Ceylon since the
9th
century.
In Buddhism,
sandalwood are considered to be of the Padma (lotus)
group and attributed to the Bodhisattva
Amitabha.
Sandalwood scent is believed to transform one's desires and
maintain a person's alertness while in meditation. Sandalwood is
also one of the more popular scents used for incense used when offering
incense to the Buddha.
Sandalwood, along with agarwood, is the most popular
and commonly used incense material by the Chinese
and Japanese
in worship and various ceremonies. It is also used extensively in
Indian
incense, religiously or otherwise.
Firekeeping priests, who have maintained sacred
fires for centuries, accept sandalwood twigs from Zoroastrian
worshippers as their contribution for sustaining the fire.
Medicine
Sandalwood essential oil was popular in medicine up to 1920-1930, mostly as urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Its main component beta-santalol (~90%) has antimicrobial property. It is used in aromatherapy and sandalwood oil is also used to prepare soaps. Due to this antimicrobial activity, it can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots, but it must always be properly diluted with a carrier oil. Sandalwood oil should never be applied to the skin without a carrier oil because of its strength.Technology
Due to its low fluorescence and optimal refractive index, sandalwood oil is often employed as an immersion oil within ultraviolet and fluorescence microscopy.Bibliography
- Mandy Aftel, Essence and Alchemy: A Natural History of Perfume, Gibbs Smith, 2001, ISBN 1-58685-702-9
- The Good Scents Company, West Indian (Amyris balsamifera) content http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/es1028831.html
External links
sandalwood in Arabic: صندل (شجر)
sandalwood in German: Sandelholz
sandalwood in Spanish: Santalum album
sandalwood in French: Santal
sandalwood in Indonesian: Cendana
sandalwood in Dutch: Sandelhout
sandalwood in Japanese: 白檀
sandalwood in Norwegian: Sandeltre
sandalwood in Polish: Sandałowiec
sandalwood in Portuguese: Sândalo
sandalwood in Chinese: 檀香木
sandalwood in Persian: چوب صندل
sandalwood in Kannada: ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧ